Is Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit Vegan?

Description
Sweet, creamy coating gives way to a chewy, sticky center and crisp layered crunch, creating pronounced textural contrast. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent taste, and suitability as a hot drink accompaniment; consumers also remark it can be messy when bitten and is often shared or given as a gift.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- calcium carbonate
- milk chocolate 33
- e322
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, creamy coating gives way to a chewy, sticky center and crisp layered crunch, creating pronounced textural contrast. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent taste, and suitability as a hot drink accompaniment; consumers also remark it can be messy when bitten and is often shared or given as a gift.
Ingredients
Caramel 50% (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322)), Milk Chocolate 33% (sugar, Cocoa Solids (min 25%), Milk Solids (min 14%), Blend Of Palm Oil And Shea Butter Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322). Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat.
Check Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


