Is Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate 33
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy coating gives way to a chewy, sticky center and crisp layered crunch, creating pronounced textural contrast. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent taste, and suitability as a hot drink accompaniment; consumers also remark it can be messy when bitten and is often shared or given as a gift.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel 50% (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322)), Milk Chocolate 33% (sugar, Cocoa Solids (min 25%), Milk Solids (min 14%), Blend Of Palm Oil And Shea Butter Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322). Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat.

Check Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking