Is Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, creamy coating gives way to a chewy, sticky center and crisp layered crunch, creating pronounced textural contrast. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent taste, and suitability as a hot drink accompaniment; consumers also remark it can be messy when bitten and is often shared or given as a gift.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, creamy coating gives way to a chewy, sticky center and crisp layered crunch, creating pronounced textural contrast. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent taste, and suitability as a hot drink accompaniment; consumers also remark it can be messy when bitten and is often shared or given as a gift.
Ingredients
Caramel 50% (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322)), Milk Chocolate 33% (sugar, Cocoa Solids (min 25%), Milk Solids (min 14%), Blend Of Palm Oil And Shea Butter Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322). Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat.
Check Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


