Is Gold Bond Ultimate Healing Hand Cream 3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- silk amino acids
- stearyl
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hydroxyethyl Urea, Glycerin, Stearyl, Alcohol, Dimethicone, Petrolatum, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alchool, Steareth-21, Tocopheryl Acetate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Jojoba Esters, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Stearamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Ceramide 2, Polysorbate 60, Methyl Gluceth-20, Behetrimonium Methosulfate, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Diazodinyl Urea, Silk Amino Acids, Methylparaben, Potassium Hydroxide, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Propylparaben, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Tribehenin, Butylene Glycol, PEG-10 Phytosterol, Fragrance EDTA, Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12 (309-111).
Check Gold Bond Ultimate Healing Hand Cream 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Bond Ultimate Healing Hand Cream 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Vanilla Ice Cream
Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz
Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Ultimate Vanilla 1L
Co-op Gold Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Where to buy
Gold Bond Ultimate Healing Hand Cream 3 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


