Is Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- silk amino acids
- stearyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hydroxyethyl Urea, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Steareth-21, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Jojoba Esters, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Silk Amino Acids, Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Ceramide 2, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Stearmidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Methyl Gluceth-20, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Cetearyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Potassium Hydroxide, Propylparaben C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Tribehenin, Butylene Glycol, PEH-10 Phytosterol, EDTA, Fragrance (309-110).
Check Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


