Is GOLD EMBLEM, CARAMEL & SEA SALT TRUFFLES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SEA SALT CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR [SULPHITES] AND COLOR YELLOW 5 LAKE).

Check GOLD EMBLEM, CARAMEL & SEA SALT TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking