Is GOLD EMBLEM, CARAMEL TRAIL MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil
  • soy lecithin

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL MINI CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA], INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK], BUTTER CREAM POWDER [SWEET CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE], SORBITOL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR SOY OIL, SALT.

Check GOLD EMBLEM, CARAMEL TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go