Is GOLD EMBLEM, DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE AND ALMONDS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, PIECES OF ORANGE (ORANGE PEEL, SUCROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check GOLD EMBLEM, DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE AND ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyCitrusFruity
Texture
CrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go