Is GOLD EMBLEM, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE EGGS, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), CHEESECAKE FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, SHEA NUT], DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK]), STRAWBERRY FILLING (SUGAR, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM WHEAT, STRAWBERRY PUREE, SORBITOL SYRUP [HUMECTANT], CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR], SODIUM CITRATES [ACIDITY REGULATOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check GOLD EMBLEM, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE EGGS, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go