Is GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, LAVA CAKE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder from milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT FONDANT (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), INVERT SUGAR (SUGAR, STARCH SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, WATER), COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SORBITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEY POWDER FROM MILK, INVERTASE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, LAVA CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, LAVA CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE PERFECTLY MOIST CAKE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


