Is GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET SEA SALT CARAMEL COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sugar chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, CANOLA), SORBITOL SYRUP (HUMECTANT), DRY WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, SEA SALT, INVERTASE (STABILIZER), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET SEA SALT CARAMEL COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go