Is gold label non-dairy topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nature-identical cream flavor
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • 481

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kermel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Emulsifier (481 (I)), Stabilizer, Acidity Regulator (340(Ii)), Salt, Nature-identical Cream Flavor, Artificial Vanilla Flavours Not A Source Of Lactose Allergen Reminder: Contains Milk And Soy

Check gold label non-dairy topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Topping