Is Gold Medal Bakery 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 100% Whole Wheat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 2% of soybean and
  • soy lecithin
  • contains less than 2% of soybean and/, canola oil, salt, calcium propionate, dough conditioners

2% of soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Gold Medal Bakery 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 100% Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep