Is Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour - 5 Lb Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour 5 lb is a versatile and reliable product that has been trusted for 135 years. It is made with all-purpose flour, ensuring its suitability for various baking needs. The flour is enriched, providing additional nutrients. Furthermore, it is bleached and presifted, guaranteeing a smooth and consistent texture. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular product, its longstanding success in the baking industry speaks for itself.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (A B Vitamin), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin)

Check Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour - 5 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour - 5 Lb is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep