Is Gold Medal Chocolate Fudge Ready To Serve Icing 2 Case 11 Pound Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monoglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED.

Check Gold Medal Chocolate Fudge Ready To Serve Icing 2 Case 11 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gold Medal Chocolate Fudge Ready To Serve Icing 2 Case 11 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingGarnishing