Is Gold Medal Snacks Single Pack Pork Krackles 50g Soy Free?

Description
Intensely savory and salty with a pronounced, brittle crunch, this snack is enjoyed straight from the bag, crumbled as a salad or soup topping, or served alongside sandwiches and drinks. Customers commonly cite crisp texture and bold flavor, with notes about high seasoning levels and variable chip size and consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolysed soy proteins
hydrolysed soy proteins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely savory and salty with a pronounced, brittle crunch, this snack is enjoyed straight from the bag, crumbled as a salad or soup topping, or served alongside sandwiches and drinks. Customers commonly cite crisp texture and bold flavor, with notes about high seasoning levels and variable chip size and consistency.
Ingredients
Pork Rind, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Hydrolysed Soy Proteins, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (621), Anticaking Agent (504, 551, 341), Food Acid (262), Colour (150c), Herbs and Spices, Vegetable Powders.
Check Gold Medal Snacks Single Pack Pork Krackles 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Snacks Single Pack Pork Krackles 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
Where to buy
Gold Medal Snacks Single Pack Pork Krackles 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


