Is Gold Peak Tea Green Iced Sweetened - 18.5 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweetened iced beverage offers a smooth, lightly astringent liquid with a clean, mildly grassy flavor and brisk, thirst-quenching finish. Reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, convenient single-serve packaging, and refreshment on warm days; some comment it can taste overly sweet. Often consumed cold with meals or as a portable beverage anytime
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweetened iced beverage offers a smooth, lightly astringent liquid with a clean, mildly grassy flavor and brisk, thirst-quenching finish. Reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, convenient single-serve packaging, and refreshment on warm days; some comment it can taste overly sweet. Often consumed cold with meals or as a portable beverage anytime
Ingredients
BREWED TEA (FILTERED WATER, GREEN TEA LEAVES), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT COLOR).
Check Gold Peak Tea Green Iced Sweetened - 18.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Peak Tea Green Iced Sweetened - 18.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gold Peak Tea Green Iced Sweetened - 18.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


