Is GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY (VANILLA ICE CREAM) - 5 LB Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey peptides
  • whey concentrate

whey peptides

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Blend (Whey Isolate, Whey Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame

Check GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY (VANILLA ICE CREAM) - 5 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY (VANILLA ICE CREAM) - 5 LB is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast