Is Gold Triple Smoked Bone In Quarter Leg Ham 1.9kg - 3kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- p>pork
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Pork (93%), Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Sa lt, Dextrose (Tapioca or Maize), Stabiliser (451), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250). </p><p>Naturally Wood Smoked. Smoked Manufactured Meat. </p><p>This product may contain traces of Gluten, Crustacea, Egg, Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Sulphites, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds.</p>
Check Gold Triple Smoked Bone In Quarter Leg Ham 1.9kg - 3kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Triple Smoked Bone In Quarter Leg Ham 1.9kg - 3kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gold Triple Smoked Bone In Quarter Leg Ham 1.9kg - 3kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


