Is Goldbears Gummy Candies Share Size Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • milk wheat
  • artifical flavours beeswax carnauba wax

milk wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fruity candies deliver distinct fruit flavors and a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Commonly eaten as casual snack, shared from bowls at gatherings, or used in party favors, baking decoration. Customer reviews note consistent flavor variety and nostalgia, though some report occasional variability in softness and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose) • Gelatin • Fruit Juices From Concentrate (apple Juice From Concentrate, Raspberry Juice From Concentrate, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Orange Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate) • Citric Acid • Water • Fruit And Plant Concentrates (carrot Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Radish Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Paprika Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Tomato Concentrate) • Artifical Flavours • Beeswax • Carnauba Wax. May Contain Milk • Wheat.

Check Goldbears Gummy Candies Share Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go