Is Golden Bakeshop Sweet Buns Pandesal/Brioche Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • calcium propionate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • amylase
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
L-cysteine hydrochloride
amylase

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable oil (Soybean and/or Canola oil), Whey powder, Salt, Yeast, Margarine (Palm oil, Canola oil, Water, [Modified palm oil]1, Vegetable monoglycerides, Citric acid, Potassium sorbate, Natural flavor, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3), Diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, Calcium carbonate, Sunflower oil, Ascorbic acid, Lipase, Xylanase, Amylase, L-Cysteine hydrochloride, Calcium propionate, Protease, Xanthan gum. Contains: Wheat, Milk, and Soy / Contient: Blé, Lait, et Soya.

Check Golden Bakeshop Sweet Buns Pandesal/Brioche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich