Is GOLDEN BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- contains less than 2% of salt, soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE) HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD SEED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE LESS THAN 0.10% AS PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check GOLDEN BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


