Is Golden Bonbon Gluten Free Almond Nougat Chewy Candy 2.5oz, 1 Pack (Original Soft) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg whites
  • honey

liquid egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Honey, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Liquid Egg Whites, Corn Starch

Check Golden Bonbon Gluten Free Almond Nougat Chewy Candy 2.5oz, 1 Pack (Original Soft) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Golden Bonbon Gluten Free Almond Nougat Chewy Candy 2.5oz, 1 Pack (Original Soft) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go