Is GOLDEN BROWN FLAKY BUTTER PECAN DANISH COFFEE CAKE PASTRY LAYERED WITH MOIST BUTTER PECAN FILLING AND TOPPED WITH CRUMBLY PECAN STREUSEL AND SWEET ICING, BUTTER PECAN DANISH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • agar
  • whey
  • butter
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • mono- & diesters of fatty acids
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (MILK [COLORED WITH ANNATTO]), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, EGGS LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PECANS, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTATO FLOUR, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TURMERIC (COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), MOLASSES, APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check GOLDEN BROWN FLAKY BUTTER PECAN DANISH COFFEE CAKE PASTRY LAYERED WITH MOIST BUTTER PECAN FILLING AND TOPPED WITH CRUMBLY PECAN STREUSEL AND SWEET ICING, BUTTER PECAN DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee