Is GOLDEN BROWN FLAKY BUTTER PECAN DANISH COFFEE CAKE PASTRY LAYERED WITH MOIST BUTTER PECAN FILLING AND TOPPED WITH CRUMBLY PECAN STREUSEL AND SWEET ICING, BUTTER PECAN DANISH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (MILK [COLORED WITH ANNATTO]), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, EGGS LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PECANS, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTATO FLOUR, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TURMERIC (COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), MOLASSES, APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check GOLDEN BROWN FLAKY BUTTER PECAN DANISH COFFEE CAKE PASTRY LAYERED WITH MOIST BUTTER PECAN FILLING AND TOPPED WITH CRUMBLY PECAN STREUSEL AND SWEET ICING, BUTTER PECAN DANISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee