Is Golden Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavour
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- propylene glycol monoesters of fatty acids
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Leavening agents (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), Modified corn starch, Corn starch, Propylene glycol monoesters of fatty acids, Salt, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium phosphate, Modified palm oil, Dicalcium phosphate, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Xanthan gum, Cellulose gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.
Check Golden Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


