Is Golden Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Leavening agents (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), Modified corn starch, Corn starch, Propylene glycol monoesters of fatty acids, Salt, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium phosphate, Modified palm oil, Dicalcium phosphate, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Xanthan gum, Cellulose gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.

Check Golden Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking