Is Golden Circle 100% Juice Orange | 2L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a moderately pulpy, slightly viscous texture; often described as refreshing and suitable for breakfast, mixing into smoothies, or using in mocktails and recipes. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, large family-sized convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness and storage handling, packaging durability and pour spout usability issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a moderately pulpy, slightly viscous texture; often described as refreshing and suitable for breakfast, mixing into smoothies, or using in mocktails and recipes. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, large family-sized convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness and storage handling, packaging durability and pour spout usability issues.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Orange Juice (99.9%), Vitamin C, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours.
Check Golden Circle 100% Juice Orange | 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Circle 100% Juice Orange | 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Golden Circle 100% Juice Orange | 2L is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


