Is Golden Crumpet Rounds Original | 300g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crumpets deliver a mild toasted flavor with crisped edges and a soft, spongy interior marked by characteristic holes. Common uses include toasting and topping with butter, jam or cheese, or serving as a base for savory toppings. Reviewers note even toasting and versatility; some report occasional chewiness and density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Raising Agents (450, 500), lodised Salt, Preservatives (282, 234), Dextrose, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid).

Check Golden Crumpet Rounds Original | 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Crumpet Rounds Original | 300g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go