Is Golden Days Dark Chocolate Sesame Snaps | 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 322

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, brittle confection offers a rich, bittersweet flavor with a pronounced crunch, commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or crumbled over ice cream and salads; reviewers frequently praise its texture and flavor balance, while some note variability in freshness and package sizing across purchases, and occasional packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeds (37%), Dark Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Fat, Emulsifiers: (322 (Soy), 476), natural vanilla flavour], Glucose Syrup, Sugar.

Check Golden Days Dark Chocolate Sesame Snaps | 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Golden Days Dark Chocolate Sesame Snaps | 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee