Is Golden Days Fruit Snacks Bites Apricot 40g x 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • 322

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bites deliver a tangy-sweet apricot flavor with a slightly sticky exterior and dense interior. Reviewers often note consistent texture and portability, using them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick sweet bites with tea. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in sweetness and firmness across production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apricot (50%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Corn), Vegetable Oil, Food Acid: (330), Emulsifier: (322) (Soy), Corn Starch, Natural Colour: (160b), Natural Flavour, Preservative: (220).

Check Golden Days Fruit Snacks Bites Apricot 40g x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Golden Days Fruit Snacks Bites Apricot 40g x 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast