Is Golden Days Dark Chocolate Sesame Snaps | 120g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, brittle confection offers a rich, bittersweet flavor with a pronounced crunch, commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or crumbled over ice cream and salads; reviewers frequently praise its texture and flavor balance, while some note variability in freshness and package sizing across purchases, and occasional packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeds (37%), Dark Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Fat, Emulsifiers: (322 (Soy), 476), natural vanilla flavour], Glucose Syrup, Sugar.

Check Golden Days Dark Chocolate Sesame Snaps | 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Golden Days Dark Chocolate Sesame Snaps | 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee