Is Golden Door Farms Irresistible Yuzu Lemon cookies, all natural, dairy free, 18 cookies per box, net weight 9.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • organic whole egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whole egg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Coconut Oil, Yuzu Juice, Organic Whole Egg, Baking Soda, Kosher Salt, Baking Powder (Aluminum-free), Organic Turbinado Sugar, Organic Lemon Oil, Contains Egg, Contains Gluten

Check Golden Door Farms Irresistible Yuzu Lemon cookies, all natural, dairy free, 18 cookies per box, net weight 9.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Golden Door Farms Irresistible Yuzu Lemon cookies, all natural, dairy free, 18 cookies per box, net weight 9.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go