Is Golden Flake Potato Chips, Barbecue Flavored, Sweet Heat, Thin & Crispy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • torula yeast with natural smoke flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Choice Potatoes Cooked In One Or More Of The Following Pure Vegetable Oils: Corn Cottonseed, Canola, Palm Or Soybean, Salt, Ingredients Of Seasoning: Sugar, Torula Yeast With Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Sesame Oil, And Spice Extractive.

Check Golden Flake Potato Chips, Barbecue Flavored, Sweet Heat, Thin & Crispy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Flake Potato Chips, Barbecue Flavored, Sweet Heat, Thin & Crispy is available at 2 retailers

IGATarget

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish