Is Golden Flake Potato Chips, Barbecue Flavored, Sweet Heat, Thin & Crispy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Choice Potatoes Cooked In One Or More Of The Following Pure Vegetable Oils: Corn Cottonseed, Canola, Palm Or Soybean, Salt, Ingredients Of Seasoning: Sugar, Torula Yeast With Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Sesame Oil, And Spice Extractive.

Check Golden Flake Potato Chips, Barbecue Flavored, Sweet Heat, Thin & Crispy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Flake Potato Chips, Barbecue Flavored, Sweet Heat, Thin & Crispy is available at 2 retailers

IGATarget

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish