Is Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • sour cream powder

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil,, Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Spice

Check Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGATarget

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySourGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish