Is Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • sour cream powder

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil,, Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Spice

Check Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGATarget

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySourGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish