Is Golden Home Ultra Thin Pizza Crust 2 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • +3 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Enzyme, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Palm Oil, Yeast, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Fumaric Acid, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Golden Home Ultra Thin Pizza Crust 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Golden Home Ultra Thin Pizza Crust 2 | Spoonful