Is GOLDEN ICE CREAM, VANILLA ORANGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milkfat

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE SHERBET: WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, ORANGE SHERBET BASE (ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PULP, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILKFAT, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), YELLOW #6, ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check GOLDEN ICE CREAM, VANILLA ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go