Is Golden lentil dhal Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream

coconut cream

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Split Chickpeas (34%) [Water, Split Chickpeas], Cooked Red Split Lentils (21%) [Water, Red Split Lentils], Cooked Split Mung Beans (15%) [Water, Split Mung Beans], Coconut Cream (8%), Onions, Green Beans (6%), Tomato (4%), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and/or Sunflower), Garlic Puree, Salt, Turmeric Extract, MUSTARD Seeds, Lemon Juice, Coriander, Cornflour, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Garam Masala Powder [Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cassia Cinnamon, Dill, Ginger, Cloves], Crushed Curry Leaf, Chilli Flakes, Thyme, Seasoning Powder [Ground Spices [Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Caraway, Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Paprika, Black Pepper], Potato Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder], Black Pepper Powder.

Check Golden lentil dhal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishOn The GoCooking