Is GOLDEN OAT BREAKFAST BISCUITS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (RYE FLAKES, ROLLED OATS, OAT FLAKES), ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), DRIED CANE SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: OAT FIBER, MALT SYRUP (FROM BARLEY), HONEY, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, DATEM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, COBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check GOLDEN OAT BREAKFAST BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go