Is GOLDEN ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, GOLDEN Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut treacle
  • virgin coconut oil
  • coconut kernel extract

coconut treacle

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT KERNEL EXTRACT*, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT TREACLE*, VIRGIN COCONUT OIL*, TURMERIC*, PEPPER*, SALT, GINGER*, CINNAMON*

Check GOLDEN ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, GOLDEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepStir Fry