Is Golden Pancakes Sweet Potato 8 Count - 10.6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These pancakes deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor with a light, fluffy interior and a slightly crisp golden exterior. Commonly reheated for quick breakfasts, topped for brunch, or served as a snack, reviewers note consistent portioning and convenience, while some mention uneven sweetness and occasional dryness across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Meal (Wheat Flour), Water, Canola Oil, Pineapple, Egg Whites, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg

Check Golden Pancakes Sweet Potato 8 Count - 10.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Golden Pancakes Sweet Potato 8 Count - 10.6 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnackingMeal Prep