Is Golden Platter Organic Fully Cooked Chicken Nuggets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken breast meat
  • organic dextrose

organic chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These nuggets present a savory taste with a crisp exterior and a tender interior. They are commonly used for quick family meals, children’s lunches, snacks, party appetizers and dipping. Customer reviews often mention convenience and consistent size but report mixed views on reheated crispness and overall value and preparation ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic chicken breast meat, water, sea salt, batter breaded with organic yellow corn flour, organic rice flour, organic corn starch, organic yellow corn meal, sea salt, organic dextrose, organic garlic powder, organic onion powder, yeast extract, organic black pepper, less than 2% organic soybean oil added as a processing aid. Breaded set in organic canola oil.

Check Golden Platter Organic Fully Cooked Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingOn The Go