Is Golden Platter Organic Fully Cooked Chicken Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil added as a processing aid

organic soybean oil added as a processing aid

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These nuggets present a savory taste with a crisp exterior and a tender interior. They are commonly used for quick family meals, children’s lunches, snacks, party appetizers and dipping. Customer reviews often mention convenience and consistent size but report mixed views on reheated crispness and overall value and preparation ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic chicken breast meat, water, sea salt, batter breaded with organic yellow corn flour, organic rice flour, organic corn starch, organic yellow corn meal, sea salt, organic dextrose, organic garlic powder, organic onion powder, yeast extract, organic black pepper, less than 2% organic soybean oil added as a processing aid. Breaded set in organic canola oil.

Check Golden Platter Organic Fully Cooked Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingOn The Go