Is Golden State Fruit Bulk Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- derived from milk
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Popcorn Air Popped Popcorn, Brown Sugar, Butter (Pasteurized Cream (Derived From Milk), Salt, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Corn Oil, Cream Of Tartar, Dark Chocolate, Sea Salt
Check Golden State Fruit Bulk Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden State Fruit Bulk Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Golden State Fruit Bulk Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Corn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


