Is Golden Sun Chilli Sauce Sweet Thai 50% Less Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • modified starch 1442

modified starch 1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chilli (23%), Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Thickene r (Modified Starch 1442, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Reg ulator (Acetic Acid)

Check Golden Sun Chilli Sauce Sweet Thai 50% Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Sun Chilli Sauce Sweet Thai 50% Less Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping