Is Golden Sunrise Foods Dark Chocolate Brazils Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e904
- shellac
- milk
- whey
- e322
e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brazil Nuts (29%), Dark Chocolate (71%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm Oil Sg), Whey (milk), Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin (e322), Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac (e904)). Dark Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Solids 35% Min. Contains Other Nut Traces.
Check Golden Sunrise Foods Dark Chocolate Brazils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Sunrise Foods Dark Chocolate Brazils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


