Is Golden Turmeric Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- local raw bush honey
local raw bush honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Local raw bush honey, *rooibos herbal tea, *turmeric, *ginger, *chai spices, mineral rich salt. *denotes Certified Organic Ingredients. (GLUTEN FREE, CAFFEINE FREE) MADE IN AUSTRALIA ON THE SUNSHINE COAST * USING LOCAL AND IMPORTED INGREDIENTS.
Check Golden Turmeric Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Turmeric Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


