Is Golden Valley Natural Organic Beef Jerky, Sweet N' Spicy, 3 Ounce Pouch Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Beef, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Water, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Flavorings, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Smoke Flavoring
Check Golden Valley Natural Organic Beef Jerky, Sweet N' Spicy, 3 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Valley Natural Organic Beef Jerky, Sweet N' Spicy, 3 Ounce Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Half & Half Cream Quart, 32 Ounce
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Broth - Beef - 32 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Golden Valley Natural Organic Beef Jerky, Sweet N' Spicy, 3 Ounce Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


